?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Sugar Plum Faeries Dance in My Head -- Day [entries|friends|calendar]
Sugar Plum Fairies Dance in my Head

[ website | Mods LJ ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

(Ate Candie)

Banners [24 Jun 2006|12:10am]
Unmarked are Mod made. Check out the 3 in the info page, if you make a better one I'll put yours out there :) credit will be given of course

Childly's BannersCollapse )

(9 Ate Candies | Ate Candie)

Intro survey [24 Jun 2006|05:25pm]
[ mood | clean ]

Name:Vickey
Age:16
Gender:Female
Location:NYS

Candies?Candy dots, bullseyes
Pets?I've had cats my whole life
Toys?Loved my barbies when i was little
Cartoons?Fraggle rock. Does that count?
Movies?Pocahontas, Cinderella, Sleeping Beauty, basically I loved the princess disney movies
Books?The selfish giant, kylie's song
Nursery Rhymes/Fairy Tales?my stepdad's version of "little miss muffit" (not child friendly)
Games?can't remember what i liked when i was younger and i don't play many games now
Music?now christian/country. back then, country.
Quotes?“There is always one moment in childhood when the door opens and lets the future in.” -Deepak Chopra

Hobbies//reading, listening to music
Why you joined//i'm still a child at heart. one of my favorite pasttimes is jumping in puddles. no matter how wet i get.
Anything Else//nope.
Pictures//don't have any of me as a little girl on the computer and don't own a scanner. pics of me now, i'd rather not give out.

(Ate Candie)

Mod// [24 Jun 2006|06:33pm]
Theres 8 whole people thats like 4 people a day :P
I really hope this community takes off, sorry everyone for not doing my intro yet but I'll get to it promise!

In other news check out our member directory
what do you guys think?
what about the layout/profile?

I should be taking pictures soon will be sure and post something :)
just gotta wait for the cameras batteries to.

will possibly make a post later tonight about cartoons ;) any cartoon junkies around?

(9 Ate Candies | Ate Candie)

:) hello. [24 Jun 2006|06:58pm]
[ mood | bouncy ]

Name: Aimee.
Age: 16.
Gender:  Female.
Location: England.

Candies? Jellybeans!
Pets? I have a boxer dog called Angus.
Toys? Play-Doh.
Cartoons? The Moomins.
Movies?  Forrest Gump, American History X, Almost Famous, Beauty & The Beast, Finding Nemo.
Books? The Perks of Being a Wallflower by Chbosky, Stargirl by Jerry Spinelli, Palahniuk books, FLB books, and The Little Prince.
Nursery Rhymes/Fairy Tales? No specifics.
Games? Boardgames & Dress-up.
Music? Indie and folk stuff.
Quotes? "Those were the days when all of us were young, very pure and very sincere," - Bao Ninh

Hobbies// Reading books and poetry, taking photographs, sleeping, spending time with my niece and nephew, and generally being online.
Why you joined// Because being a kid has been the best part of my life so far, and i like to remember and reminise about it all.
Anything Else// Rah, I don't think so.
Pictures//  Myself when i was little.

(6 Ate Candies | Ate Candie)

Suggestions/Theme [24 Jun 2006|07:01pm]
I'm making this our theme suggestions and general suggestions post.
Got an idea for the community?
Got an idea for a theme?
post here!

(Ate Candie)

Mod: Theme: The Three Billy Goats Gruff [24 Jun 2006|08:37pm]
Soooo I made a theme update, yeah I know I've made a lot of updates :P sorry to everyone who has this thing in their friends list because Im sure I've killed your friends list today!

When I was growing up I had this Mother Gooses Nursery Rhymes book and my fav story out of it was The Three Billy Goats Gruff, I couldnt find the exact version I read to share but I found a Norwegian version... I suppose thats the right word, its the Norway verstion at any rate ^.^ hope you enjoy.

I think the reason I liked this story is because it had to do with goats in all honesty... Its as simple as that.

The Three Billy Goats GruffCollapse )

navigation
[ viewing | June 24th, 2006 ]
[ go | previous day|next day ]